Switch2Open S-SFP-1G-LX | 1G LX Universal SFP Transceiver

In stock
220+ sold

Switch2Open 1G SFP LR Universal Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 10km, Duplex LC, Singlemode SMF

Switch2Open 1G SFP LX Universal Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 10km, Duplex LC, Singlemode SMF

Switch2Open 1G SFP Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 10km, designed to be highly versatile and compatible with a wide range of communication standards, protocols, and frequency bands, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. 1000BASE-LX refers to an Ethernet standard over optical fiber. 1000BASE: Indicates Gigabit Ethernet speed. LX: Stands for “Long-wavelength” and refers to the type of optical fiber used for transmission. LX operates over both multimode and single-mode fiber with a wavelength of approximately 1310nm. Operating on a 1310nm wavelength via duplex LC singlemode fiber (SMF), this transceiver ensures consistent and reliable communication. Compliant with protocol IEEE 802.3z-1998 1000BASE-LX, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU4 it accommodates a wide variety of network demands. With 1W power consumption and an operating temperature range from 0 to 70°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-SFP-1G-LX

Protocols

IEEE 802.3z-1998

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Single-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

FP

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

1310 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

1.25 Gbps

Max Distance

10 km (32808 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-18 / -3 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-9 / -3 dBm

Extinction Ratio

9 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

9 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

Connectivity Solutions

Features

Edgecore Networks DCS204 (AS7726-32X) | 100G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-54P | 1G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks DCS208 (AS5812-54X) | 10G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-30P | 1G Data Center Switch with PoE+ Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
In stock 14 in stock In stock Out of stock Out of stock
Chasis Height
- 1U 1U 1U -
Ports
32 Ports 54 Ports 54 Ports 30 Ports 24 Ports
Airflow
B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Trident3-X7 Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Trident2+ Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Questions and answers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-SFP-1G-LX

Protocols

IEEE 802.3z-1998

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Single-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

FP

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

1310 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

1.25 Gbps

Max Distance

10 km (32808 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-18 / -3 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-9 / -3 dBm

Extinction Ratio

9 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

9 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

X