linkedin  

Switch2Open S-SFP-1G-SX | 1G SX Universal SFP Transceiver

In stock
3 sold

Switch2Open 1G SFP SX Universal Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550m, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

SKU: S-SFP-1G-SX Categories: , , Tags: ,

Switch2Open 1G SFP SX Universal Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550m, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

Switch2Open 1G SFP Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 550m, designed to be highly versatile and compatible with a wide range of communication standards, protocol SFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3z-1998, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU4, and frequency bands, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. 1000BASE-SX is a standard for Gigabit Ethernet over optical fiber. 1000BASE: Indicates Gigabit Ethernet speed. SX: Stands for “Short-wavelength” and refers to the type of optical fiber used for transmission. SX operates over multimode fiber with a wavelength of approximately 850nm. With 1 W power consumption and an operating temperature range from 0 to 70°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, entrprise networks, and service provider.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-SFP-1G-SX

Protocols

IEEE 802.3z-1998

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

1.25 Gbps

Max Distance

550 m (1804 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-17 / -3 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-9.5 / -3 dBm

Extinction Ratio

0 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

7.5 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

Connectivity Solutions

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Features

Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
Out of stock
Chasis Height
-
Ports
24 Ports
Airflow
F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Questions and answers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-SFP-1G-SX

Protocols

IEEE 802.3z-1998

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

1.25 Gbps

Max Distance

550 m (1804 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-17 / -3 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-9.5 / -3 dBm

Extinction Ratio

0 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

7.5 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

X