Flexoptix Q.8540G.02 | 40G SR4 Programmable QSFP+ Transceiver

Out of stock
340+ sold

FLEXOPTIX 40G QSFP+ SR4 Programmable Transceiver, 40GBASE-SR4, 4x850nm, 100m, DDM, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode MMF

SKU: Q.8540G.02 Categories: , , Tag:

FLEXOPTIX 40G QSFP+ SR4 Programmable Transceiver, 40GBASE-SR4, 4x850nm, 100m, DDM, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode MMF

FLEXOPTIX 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 100m, but it also offers unique programmable functionality, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. With the use of our FLEXBOX, this transceiver can be easily configured to be compatible with almost any vendor, a process that you as a customer can manage effortlessly. However, if you prefer, we at STORDIS are more than happy to provide this configuration service for you free of charge. Simply download FLEXOPTIX app, connect your FLEXBOX via USB, and insert the Programmable Transceiver. Select your preferred vendor and compatibility, and the configuration is complete in just a few seconds. Operating on a 4 x 850nm wavelength via MTP/MPO-8/12 multimode fiber (MMF), this transceiver ensures consistent and reliable communication. Compliant with many protocols it accommodates a wide variety of network demands. Its digital diagnostic monitoring (DOM/DDM) support provides real-time access to device operating parameters. With 1W power consumption and an operating temperature range from 0 to 70°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service providers. Could your network needs change? The transceiver can be reconfigured again and again, offering unrivaled flexibility. Whether you wish to utilize the programmability feature yourself or take advantage of our free configuration service, this Universal Transceiver is designed to meet your evolving network needs.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

Q.8540G.02

Type

Connector Type

MTP/MPO-8/12

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Range)

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

4 x 850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

41.2 Gbps (4 x 10.3 Gbps)

Max Distance

100 m (328 ft)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-9.5 / 2.4 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-7.6 / 1 dBm

Extinction Ratio

3 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

1.9 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

Connectivity Solutions

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Features

Edgecore Networks DCS204 (AS7726-32X) | 100G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-54P | 1G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks DCS208 (AS5812-54X) | 10G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-30P | 1G Data Center Switch with PoE+ Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
In stock 14 in stock In stock Out of stock Out of stock
Chasis Height
- 1U 1U 1U -
Ports
32 Ports 54 Ports 54 Ports 30 Ports 24 Ports
Airflow
B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Trident3-X7 Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Trident2+ Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Questions and answers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration

Compatibility

ALL TRADEMARKS, REGISTERED COMPANIES & REFERENCES CITED ARE THE SOLE PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPANY AND ARE USED SOLELY TO ASSIST IN THE IDENTIFICATION OF PRODUCTS.
MSA STANDARD COMPATIBLEA10NETWORKS AXSK-QSFP-SR COMPATIBLEADVA 1061800774-01 COMPATIBLE
ADVA 1061800790-01 COMPATIBLEALCATEL-LUCENT ENT. QSFP-40G-SR COMPATIBLEALCATEL-LUCENT ENT. QSFP-4X10G-SR COMPATIBLE
ALLIED TELESIS AT-QSFPSR4 COMPATIBLEARISTA 3RD_PARTY QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLEARISTA QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE
ARUBA NETWORKS(EX. HP NETWORK) JH231A COMPATIBLEAVAYA (EX. NORTEL) AA1404005-E6 COMPATIBLEBROCADE 40G-QSFP-SR4 COMPATIBLE
BROCADE 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT COMPATIBLEBROCADE XBR-40G-SR4-INT-0286 COMPATIBLECHECK POINT CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-300M COMPATIBLE
CHECK POINT CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP COMPATIBLECHELSIO SM40G-SR COMPATIBLECIENA 160-9503-900 COMPATIBLE
CISCO (EX. MERAKI) MA-QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS QSFP-40G-SR4-S COMPATIBLE
CUMULUS NETWORKS QSFP+ SR4 COMPATIBLEDELL (EX. FORCE10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1SR COMPATIBLEDELL (EX. FORCE10) QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-10929 COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBOZ COMPATIBLEDELL 430-4593 COMPATIBLE
EDGE CORE QSFP+ SR 4 COMPATIBLEEMCORE QSFP+ SR4 COMPATIBLEEXTREME (EX. ENTERASYS) 40GB-SR4-QSFP COMPATIBLE
EXTREME 10319 COMPATIBLEF5 NETWORKS OPT-0025 COMPATIBLEF5 NETWORKS OPT-0036 COMPATIBLE
FORCEPOINT IAC-QSFP-FOT COMPATIBLEFORTINET FN-TRAN-QSFP+SR COMPATIBLEGIGAMON QSF-502 COMPATIBLE
HP H3C JG325A COMPATIBLEHP H3C JG325B COMPATIBLEHUAWEI QSFP-40G-ISR4 COMPATIBLE
HUAWEI QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 49Y7884 COMPATIBLEINTEL E40GQSFPSR COMPATIBLE
JUNIPER JNP-QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLEJUNIPER QFX-QSFP-40GE-ESR4 COMPATIBLEJUNIPER QFX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 COMPATIBLE
JUNIPER QSFPP-40GBASE-SR4 COMPATIBLEJUNIPER QSFPP-4X10GE-SR COMPATIBLEJUNIPER SRX-QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE
KEMP TECHNOLOGIES LM-QSFP-40G-SR COMPATIBLEKEYSIGHT (EX. IXIA) QMM850-PLUS COMPATIBLELANCOM SFP-SR-MPO40 COMPATIBLE
MIKROTIK Q+85MP01D COMPATIBLEMRV QSFP-40G-SX COMPATIBLENETAPP X-QSFP-40G-SR4-R6 COMPATIBLE
NETAPP X65402 COMPATIBLENETOPTICS QSFP+KT-50SR4 COMPATIBLENETSCOUT 321-1646 COMPATIBLE
NOKIA (EX. ALCATEL-LUCENT) 3HE07928AA COMPATIBLENOKIA NETWORKS P317805 (FOCX) COMPATIBLENOVIFLOW 400000509 COMPATIBLE
NVIDIA (EX. MELLANOX) MC2210411-SR4 COMPATIBLENVIDIA (EX. MELLANOX) MMA1B00-B150D COMPATIBLEORACLE X2124A-N COMPATIBLE
PACKETLIGHT QSFP+-SR-1102 COMPATIBLEPALO ALTO NETWORKS PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-SR4 COMPATIBLEPENGUIN COMPUTING QSFP+ SR4 COMPATIBLE
PLANET QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLEPURE STORAGE FA-40GB-ETH-SFP-SR COMPATIBLEQLOGIC QSFP+ SR4 COMPATIBLE
QUANTA QSFP+ SR4 COMPATIBLERADWARE 9062226 COMPATIBLESOLARFLARE SFM40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE
SONICWALL 02-SSC-0381 COMPATIBLESPIRENT ACC-6076A COMPATIBLESPIRENT ACC-6089A COMPATIBLE
STORMSHIELD NA-TRANS-QSFP40-SR COMPATIBLESUPERMICRO AOM-TQSFP-79EQPZ-AVG COMPATIBLETELCO SYSTEMS BTI-40GSR-DD-QSFP COMPATIBLE
VSS MONITORING VX_00003 COMPATIBLE
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

Q.8540G.02

Type

Connector Type

MTP/MPO-8/12

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Range)

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

4 x 850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

41.2 Gbps (4 x 10.3 Gbps)

Max Distance

100 m (328 ft)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-9.5 / 2.4 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-7.6 / 1 dBm

Extinction Ratio

3 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

1.9 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

X