linkedin

Finisar FTLF8519P3BNL | 1G SX Universal SFP Transceiver

In stock
4.9K+ sold

Finisar 1G SFP SX Universal Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550m, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

Quantity
SKU: FTLF8519P3BNL-X Tag:

Finisar 1G SFP SX Universal Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550m, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

Finisar 1G SFP Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 550m, designed to be highly versatile and compatible with a wide range of communication standards, protocols, and frequency bands, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. 1000BASE-SX is designed for short-distance, high-speed communication using multimode fiber optics. The “SX” designation indicates that it is suitable for relatively short-range connections, typically within a data center or between nearby buildings. Operating on a 850nm wavelength via duplex LC multimode fiber (MMF), this transceiver ensures consistent and reliable communication. Compliant with protocols including IEEE 802.3, it accommodates a wide variety of network demands. With less than 1W power consumption and an operating temperature range from -20 to 85°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

FTLF8519P3BNL

Protocols

IEEE 802.3

Vendor Compatibility

Dell coded, MSA Standard, Palo Alto coded

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Range)

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

2.125 Gbps

Max Distance

550 m (1804 ft)

Power Characteristics
RX Sensitivity min/max

-20 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-9 dBm / -2.5 dBm

Extinction Ratio

9 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

-20 to 85°C (-4 to 185°F)

Connectivity Solutions

Features

Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
Out of stock
Chasis Height
-
Ports
24 Ports
Airflow
F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration
General Specifications
Brand

Data Rate

Model Number

4610-30T-O

Ports

Internal Hardware
CPU

DRAM

2GB DDR3

Flash Memory

Option Storage

32GB eUSB

Switch Silicon

Performance
Forwarding Rate

154 Mpps

IPv4 Routes

48K – 96K

IPv6 Routes

48K – 24K

Jumbo Frame

12k

MAC Address

96K

Packet Buffer

4MB

Switching Capacity

64 Gbps

Physical Characteristics
Airflow

Dimensions (HxWxD)

44 x 440 x 350 mm (1,73 x 17.32 x 13.78 in)

Fan Module

PSU FAN

Weight

5.16 kg (11.37 lb)

Software & Compatibility
Compatible Operating System

,

ONIE

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

59W

Power Supply

Power Module

2 (1+1 Redundancy)

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)

PoE Information
PoE

Additional Features
Others

LCD Display, OCP Accepted, Redundancy Power

X

Test Support

What do you like to evaluate through test?

Select Test Method

What do you like to evaluate through test?