linkedin  

Switch2Open S-QSFP-400G-LR4 | 400G LR4 Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver

Out of stock
30+ sold

Switch2Open 400G QSFP-DD LR4 Universal Transceiver, 400GBASE-LR4, 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm, 10km, Duplex LC, Singlemode SMF

SKU: S-QSFP-400G-LR4 Categories: , , Tags: ,

Switch2Open 400G QSFP-DD LR4 Universal Transceiver, 400GBASE-LR4, 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm, 10km, Duplex LC, Singlemode SMF

Switch2Open 400G QSFP-DD Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 10km, designed to be highly versatile and compatible with a wide range of communication standards, protocols, and frequency bands, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. 400GBASE-LR4 refers to an Ethernet standard that allows high-speed data transmission over long distances using singlemode fiber optic cables. It is an Ethernet standard specified by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) for high-speed data transmission. “LR4” signifies in the context of this standard: L: Stands for long-distance data transmission, typically over single-mode fiber optic cables. R: Stands for “Reaches.” Indicates that the standard is intended for applications that require a relatively long reach. 4: Represents the number of lanes or channels used for data transmission. 400GBASE-LR4 uses four parallel optical fibers for both transmit and receive, allowing for a total of eight fibers (four for sending data and four for receiving data) to achieve the 400 Gbps data rate. Operating on a 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm wavelength via LC Duplex singlemode fiber (SMF), this transceiver ensures consistent and reliable communication. With 10.5 W power consumption and an operating temperature range from 0 to 70°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-QSFP-400G-LR4

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Single-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

EML

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

425 Gbps (4× 106.25 Gbps)

Max Distance

10 km (32808 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.041 kg (0.0904 lbs)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

10.5 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-6.8 / 4.4 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-1.4 / 4.5 dBm

Extinction Ratio

3.5 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

5.4 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

Connectivity Solutions

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Features

Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
Out of stock
Chasis Height
-
Ports
24 Ports
Airflow
F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Questions and answers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-QSFP-400G-LR4

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Single-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

EML

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

425 Gbps (4× 106.25 Gbps)

Max Distance

10 km (32808 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.041 kg (0.0904 lbs)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

10.5 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-6.8 / 4.4 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-1.4 / 4.5 dBm

Extinction Ratio

3.5 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

5.4 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

X