Switch2Open S-SFP-25G-SR | 25G SR Universal SFP28 Transceiver

Out of stock
780+ sold

Switch2Open 25G SFP28 SR Universal Transceiver, 25GBASE-SR, 850nm, 100m, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

Switch2Open 25G SFP28 SR Universal Transceiver, 25GBASE-SR, 850nm, 100m, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

Switch2Open 25G SFP28 Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 100m, designed to be highly versatile and compatible with a wide range of communication standards, protocols, and frequency bands, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. 25GBASE-SR refers to an Ethernet standard that allows high-speed data transmission over short distances using multimode fiber optic cables. The “25GBASE” prefix indicates a data rate of 25 Gbps, while “SR” stands for Short Range. Operating on a 850nm wavelength via duplex LC multimode fiber (MMF), this transceiver ensures consistent and reliable communication. Compliant with protocols SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR, it accommodates a wide variety of network demands. With 1.2 W power consumption and an operating temperature range from 0 to 70°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-SFP-25G-SR

Protocols

IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

25.78 Gbps

Max Distance

100 m (328 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Power Characteristics
RX Sensitivity min/max

-10 / 3.5 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-8.4 / 2.4 dBm

Extinction Ratio

2 dB

Additional Features
Powerbudget

1.6 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

Connectivity Solutions

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Features

Edgecore Networks DCS204 (AS7726-32X) | 100G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-54P | 1G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks DCS208 (AS5812-54X) | 10G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-30P | 1G Data Center Switch with PoE+ Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
In stock 14 in stock In stock Out of stock Out of stock
Chasis Height
- 1U 1U 1U -
Ports
32 Ports 54 Ports 54 Ports 30 Ports 24 Ports
Airflow
B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Trident3-X7 Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Trident2+ Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

S-SFP-25G-SR

Protocols

IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR

Type

Vendor Compatibility

MSA Standard

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

25.78 Gbps

Max Distance

100 m (328 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Power Characteristics
RX Sensitivity min/max

-10 / 3.5 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-8.4 / 2.4 dBm

Extinction Ratio

2 dB

Additional Features
Powerbudget

1.6 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

X