Flexoptix P.8596.02 | 10G SR Programmable SFP+ Transceiver

Out of stock
12.3K+ sold

FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ SR Programmable Transceiver, 10GBASE-SR, 850nm, 300m, DDM, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

SKU: P.8596.02 Categories: , , Tag:

FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ SR Programmable Transceiver, 10GBASE-SR, 850nm, 300m, DDM, Duplex LC, Multimode MMF

FLEXOPTIX 10G SFP+ Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 300m, but it also offers unique programmable functionality, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. With the use of our FLEXBOX, this transceiver can be easily configured to be compatible with almost any vendor, a process that you as a customer can manage effortlessly. However, if you prefer, we at STORDIS are more than happy to provide this configuration service for you free of charge. Simply download FLEXOPTIX app, connect your FLEXBOX via USB, and insert the Programmable Transceiver. Select your preferred vendor and compatibility, and the configuration is complete in just a few seconds. Operating on a 850nm wavelength via duplex LC multimode fiber ( IEEE ), this transceiver ensures consistent and reliable communication. Compliant with many protocols it accommodates a wide variety of network demands. Its digital diagnostic monitoring (DOM/DDM) support provides real-time access to device operating parameters. With 1W power consumption and an operating temperature range from 0 to 70°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service providers. Could your network needs change? The transceiver can be reconfigured again and again, offering unrivaled flexibility. Whether you wish to utilize the programmability feature yourself or take advantage of our free configuration service, this Universal Transceiver is designed to meet your evolving network needs.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

P.8596.02

Type

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Range)

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

10.31 Gbps

Max Distance

300 m (984 ft)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-9.9 / -1 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-6.5 / 0.5 dBm

Extinction Ratio

3 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

3.4 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

Connectivity Solutions

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Features

Edgecore Networks DCS204 (AS7726-32X) | 100G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-54P | 1G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks DCS208 (AS5812-54X) | 10G Data Center Switch Edgecore Networks AS4610-30P | 1G Data Center Switch with PoE+ Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
In stock 14 in stock In stock Out of stock Out of stock
Chasis Height
- 1U 1U 1U -
Ports
32 Ports 54 Ports 54 Ports 30 Ports 24 Ports
Airflow
B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back B – Back-to-Front, F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom Trident3-X7 Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Trident2+ Broadcom Helix4 Broadcom Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Questions and answers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration

Compatibility

ALL TRADEMARKS, REGISTERED COMPANIES & REFERENCES CITED ARE THE SOLE PROPERTY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPANY AND ARE USED SOLELY TO ASSIST IN THE IDENTIFICATION OF PRODUCTS.
MSA STANDARD COMPATIBLEMSA STANDARD (1/10G) COMPATIBLEMSA STANDARD (2.5G) COMPATIBLE
MSA STANDARD (6G) COMPATIBLEMSA STANDARD (8G) COMPATIBLEA10NETWORKS AXSK-SFP+ SR COMPATIBLE
ACCEDIAN NETWORKS 7SM-500 COMPATIBLEADTRAN 1442401G1 COMPATIBLEADVA 1061701854-01 COMPATIBLE
ADVA 1061701854-02 COMPATIBLEADVA 1061701855-01 COMPATIBLEADVA 1061701855-02 COMPATIBLE
ADVA 1061701857-01 COMPATIBLEAEROHIVE NETWORKS AH-ACC-SFP- 10G-SR COMPATIBLEALCATEL-LUCENT ENT. SFP-10G-GIG-SR COMPATIBLE
ALCATEL-LUCENT ENT. SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLEALLIED TELESIS AT-SP10SR COMPATIBLEALLNET ALL4757 COMPATIBLE
ARBOR NETWORKS SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEARISTA 3RD_PARTY SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLEARISTA SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLE
ARRIS 801147 COMPATIBLEARUBA NETWORKS JW091A COMPATIBLEARUBA NETWORKS(EX. HP NETWORK) 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE
ARUBA NETWORKS(EX. HP NETWORK) J9150A COMPATIBLEARUBA NETWORKS(EX. HP NETWORK) J9150D COMPATIBLEARUBA NETWORKS(EX. HP NETWORK) R9D18A COMPATIBLE
barox ac-sfp+-mm-0.082 compatiblebarracuda networks sfp+ sr compatibleblackbox lsp421 compatible
ASUS SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEATTO SFP8-0000-R00 COMPATIBLEAVAYA (EX. NORTEL) AA1403015-E6 COMPATIBLE
BROADCOM SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEBROCADE / RUCKUS 10G-SFPP-SR COMPATIBLEBROCADE / RUCKUS 10G-SFPP-USR COMPATIBLE
BROCADE 10G-SFP-SR COMPATIBLEBROCADE XBR-000163 COMPATIBLEBROCADE XBR-000180 COMPATIBLE
BROCADE XBR-000218 COMPATIBLECALIX 100-01510 COMPATIBLECALIX 100-01515 COMPATIBLE
CASA SYSTEMS SFP+ SR COMPATIBLECENTEC SFP+ SR COMPATIBLECERAGON SFP-10GE-SR-CE COMPATIBLE
CERIO SLC-10GSRM COMPATIBLECHECK POINT CPAC-TR-10SR COMPATIBLECHECK POINT CPAC-TR-10SR-C COMPATIBLE
CHELSIO SM10G-SR COMPATIBLECIENA 160-9111-900 COMPATIBLECIENA 160-9116-900 COMPATIBLE
CIENA XCVR-S00Z85 COMPATIBLECISCO (EX. MERAKI) MA-SFP-10GB-SR COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS (EX. LINKSYS) LACXGSR COMPATIBLE
CISCO SYSTEMS (EX. VIPTELA) VIP-SFP+-10GE-SR COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS CSP-SFP-1WSR COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS DS-SFP-FC10G-SW COMPATIBLE
CISCO SYSTEMS DS-SFP-FC8G-SW COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS ONS-SC+-10G-SR COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLE
CISCO SYSTEMS SFP-10G-SR-S COMPATIBLECISCO SYSTEMS SFP-10G-USR COMPATIBLECITRIX NETSCALER EG3B000554 COMPATIBLE
CITRIX NETSCALER EW3F0000710 COMPATIBLECLAVISTER APP-SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLECOMNET SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLE
CORIANT 81.86T-P010GSRM-R6 COMPATIBLECTC UNION SFP-M9000-85-D COMPATIBLECUMULUS NETWORKS SFP+ SR COMPATIBLE
CYAN 280-0330-00 COMPATIBLED-LINK DEM-431XT COMPATIBLED-LINK DEM-431XT-DD COMPATIBLE
DELL (EX. FORCE10) GP-10GSFP-1S COMPATIBLEDELL 03G84K COMPATIBLEDELL 0WTRD1 COMPATIBLE
DELL 330-2410 COMPATIBLEDELL 330-6749 COMPATIBLEDELL 331-5311 COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-10357 COMPATIBLEDELL 407-10444 COMPATIBLEDELL 407-10942 COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-BBBG COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBEF COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBGM COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-BBOK COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBOU COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBRM COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-BBRN COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBVJ COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BBVK COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-BBZM COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BCBE COMPATIBLEDELL 407-BCBN COMPATIBLE
DELL 407-BCDU COMPATIBLEDELL A7297615 COMPATIBLEDELL WTRD1 COMPATIBLE
DELOCK 86199 COMPATIBLEEDGE CORE ET5402-SR COMPATIBLEEMC 019-078-042 COMPATIBLE
EMC 851-0296 COMPATIBLEEMC NEX-5020-10G COMPATIBLEEMULEX LPE12100-OPT COMPATIBLE
EMULEX OC10-SR-OPT-1 COMPATIBLEERICSSON RDH901027/1 COMPATIBLEEVERTZ SFP10G-TR85 COMPATIBLE
EXTREME (EX. ENTERASYS) 10GB-SR-SFPP COMPATIBLEEXTREME (EX. ENTERASYS) 10GB-USR-SFPP COMPATIBLEEXTREME 10301 COMPATIBLE
F5 NETWORKS OPT-0016 COMPATIBLEFIBROLAN SFPP-85 COMPATIBLEFIREEYE SR10GPX-HW COMPATIBLE
FLUKE NETWORKS OPVXG-SFP-PLUS-SR COMPATIBLEFORCEPOINT MOD-SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLEFORTINET FG-TRAN-SFP+SR COMPATIBLE
FORTINET FN-TRAN-SFP+SR COMPATIBLEFORTINET FS-TRAN-SFP+SR COMPATIBLEFUJITSU CA46850-3045 COMPATIBLE
FUJITSU S26361-F3986-E3 COMPATIBLEFUJITSU S26361-F5250-E110 COMPATIBLEFUJITSU SFP+ 8G SW COMPATIBLE
GIGAMON SFP-532 COMPATIBLEGRANDSTREAM F-MM850-300M-10G COMPATIBLEH3C (EX. 3COM) 0231A0A6 COMPATIBLE
HARMONIC GSF9400-02 COMPATIBLEHIRSCHMANN M-SFP-10-SR/LC EEC COMPATIBLEHITACHI 10GBASE-SR COMPATIBLE
HP H3C JD092B COMPATIBLEHP H3C JL437A COMPATIBLEHP STORAGE (B-SERIES) AJ716A COMPATIBLE
HP STORAGE (B-SERIES) C8R23B COMPATIBLEHP STORAGE (C-SERIES) C8R23A COMPATIBLEHP STORAGE (H-SERIES) 876144-001 COMPATIBLE
HP STORAGE (H-SERIES) AJ718A COMPATIBLEHUAWEI 34060607 COMPATIBLEHUAWEI OMXD10N02 COMPATIBLE
HUAWEI OMXD3000 COMPATIBLEHUAWEI OMXD30000 COMPATIBLEHUAWEI OSX040N03 COMPATIBLE
HUAWEI SFP-10G-USR COMPATIBLEHUAWEI SFP-8.5G-LCMM COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 44X1964 COMPATIBLE
IBM STORAGE 45W0500 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 45W2411 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 46C9249 COMPATIBLE
IBM STORAGE 49Y4216 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 85Y6278 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 88Y6416 COMPATIBLE
IBM STORAGE 94Y8478 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 98Y2182 COMPATIBLEIBM STORAGE 99Y0812 COMPATIBLE
INFINERA (EX. TRANSMODE) TRX100103 COMPATIBLEINFORTREND SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEINTEL E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE
INTEL NETSCALER SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEJUNIPER (EX BTI SYSTEMS) BP3AD1SS COMPATIBLEJUNIPER EX-SFP-10GE-SR COMPATIBLE
JUNIPER EX-SFP-10GE-USR COMPATIBLEJUNIPER QFX-SFP-10GE-SR COMPATIBLEJUNIPER QFX-SFP-8GFC-SW COMPATIBLE
JUNIPER SFP-10GE-SR COMPATIBLEJUNIPER SFP-10GE-SR/GE-SX COMPATIBLEJUNIPER SFP-10GE-USR COMPATIBLE
JUNIPER SFPP-10G-SR-C COMPATIBLEJUNIPER SFPP-10GE-SR COMPATIBLEJUNIPER SRX-SFP-10GE-SR COMPATIBLE
KEMP TECHNOLOGIES LM-SFP-SR COMPATIBLEKEYMILE 37973134 COMPATIBLEKEYSIGHT (EX. IXIA) MM850-PLUS COMPATIBLE
KTI NETWORKS SFP-10G-SR-A COMPATIBLEKVM-TEC KT-7013 COMPATIBLELANCOM SFP-SX-LC10 COMPATIBLE
LENOVO (EX. BLADE NETWORK) BN-CKM-SP-SR COMPATIBLELENOVO (EX. IBM) 00Y2523 COMPATIBLELENOVO (EX. IBM) 31P1338 COMPATIBLE
LENOVO (EX. IBM) 44W4408 COMPATIBLELENOVO (EX. IBM) 45W2412 COMPATIBLELENOVO (EX. IBM) 49Y4218 COMPATIBLE
LENOVO (EX. IBM) 77P9336 COMPATIBLELENOVO (EX. IBM) 99Y0226 COMPATIBLELENOVO 00WC087 COMPATIBLE
LENOVO 00WC088 COMPATIBLELENOVO 00WC091 COMPATIBLELENOVO 44W4404 COMPATIBLE
LENOVO 46C3447 COMPATIBLELEVELONE SFP-6101 COMPATIBLELUMINEX LU9001116 COMPATIBLE
LUMINEX LU9001117 COMPATIBLEMCAFEE IAC-SFTSR-FOTA COMPATIBLEMIKROTIK S+85DLC03D COMPATIBLE
MOTOROLA NX-7500-SFPPL-SX COMPATIBLEMOXA SFP-10GSRLC COMPATIBLEMRV SFP-10GD-SX COMPATIBLE
MYRICOM 10G-SFP-SR COMPATIBLENAPATECH 802-0038-01-01 COMPATIBLENEC B02035-W0N44 COMPATIBLE
NET INSIGHT NPA0077-SRD1 COMPATIBLENETAPP X-48895-00-0E-R6 COMPATIBLENETAPP X6563-R6 COMPATIBLE
NETAPP X6569-R6 COMPATIBLENETAPP X6588-R6 COMPATIBLENETAPP X6589-R6 COMPATIBLE
NETAPP X6599A-R6 COMPATIBLENETAPP X6600A-R6 COMPATIBLENETGEAR AXM761 COMPATIBLE
NETOPTICS SFP+KT-50SR COMPATIBLENETSCOUT 321-1486 COMPATIBLENETXEN SFP+ 10G SR COMPATIBLE
NEVION SFP-TR10-850-SR COMPATIBLENIMBLESTORAGE SFP+ SR COMPATIBLENIVEO NVM10RSG COMPATIBLE
NOKIA (EX. ALCATEL-LUCENT) 3FE63264AA COMPATIBLENOKIA (EX. ALCATEL-LUCENT) 3FE65608AA COMPATIBLENOKIA (EX. ALCATEL-LUCENT) 3HE04824AA COMPATIBLE
NOKIA NETWORKS 1AB390930004 COMPATIBLENOKIA NETWORKS FOSH 472579A.101 COMPATIBLENOKIA NETWORKS FOUC 473842A.101 COMPATIBLE
NOKIA NETWORKS P206937 COMPATIBLENOKIA SIEMENS NETWORKS V50017-U620-K500 COMPATIBLENOVASTAR SFP-10G-SR COMPATIBLE
NOVIFLOW 400000503 COMPATIBLENUTANIX X-XCVR-SR-SFP+ COMPATIBLENVIDIA (EX. MELLANOX) MFM1T02A-SR COMPATIBLE
OMNITRON 7406-0 COMPATIBLEOPNSENSE DECSFPP10GSR850 COMPATIBLEORACLE X2129A-N COMPATIBLE
PACKETLIGHT SL111 COMPATIBLEPACKETLIGHT SL113 COMPATIBLEPALO ALTO NETWORKS PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR COMPATIBLE
PBN SFP+-GX850M-LCPC COMPATIBLEPENGUIN COMPUTING SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEPERLE PSFP- 10GD- M2LC008 COMPATIBLE
PLANET MTB-SR COMPATIBLEPROFITAP SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEPULSESECURE SFP+ SR COMPATIBLE
PURE STORAGE SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEQLOGIC SFP10-SR-SP COMPATIBLEQLOGIC SFP8-SW-1PK COMPATIBLE
QNAP SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEQUANTA SFP+ SR COMPATIBLERAD SFP-P-4DH COMPATIBLE
RADWARE 9062206 COMPATIBLERAISECOM USFP+-192-M-L COMPATIBLERIBBON (EX. ECI) OTP10_SR COMPATIBLE
RUBRIK RBK-SFP-TSR-01 COMPATIBLESAF TEHNIKA I0AMOM05 COMPATIBLESECUREPOINT E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE
SOLARFLARE SFM10G-SR COMPATIBLESONICWALL 01-SSC-9785 COMPATIBLESONNET TECHNOLOGIES G10E-SFP-SR COMPATIBLE
SONY OTM-10GSR1 COMPATIBLESOPHOS ASG0000SR COMPATIBLESOPHOS ITFZTCHXF COMPATIBLE
SPIRENT ACC-6050A COMPATIBLESPIRENT ACC-6081A COMPATIBLESTARTECH SFP10GSRST COMPATIBLE
STORMSHIELD NA-TRANS-DUALSFP-SR COMPATIBLESUN 2129A COMPATIBLESUPERMICRO E10GSFPSR COMPATIBLE
SYMANTEC 21265784 COMPATIBLESYNOLOGY SFP+ SR COMPATIBLETELCO SYSTEMS BTI-10GSR-DD-SFP+ COMPATIBLE
TP-LINK TL-SM5110-SR COMPATIBLETP-LINK TXM431-SR COMPATIBLETRANSITION NETWORKS TN-10GSFP-SR COMPATIBLE
TRENDNET TEG-10GBSR COMPATIBLEUBIQUITI NETWORKS UF-MM-10G COMPATIBLEVOLEATECH SFP+ SR COMPATIBLE
VSS MONITORING VX_00010 COMPATIBLEWATCHGUARD WG8583 COMPATIBLEWAYSTREAM (EX. PACKETFRONT) SFP-10GE-SR COMPATIBLE
WILDPACKETS SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEXILINX SFP+ SR COMPATIBLEYAMAHA SFP-SWRT-SR COMPATIBLE
ZHONE MXK-10GE-SFP+-SR COMPATIBLEZTE SFP-10GE-M COMPATIBLEZYXEL SFP10G-SR COMPATIBLE
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

P.8596.02

Type

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Receiver Type

PIN

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Range)

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

10.31 Gbps

Max Distance

300 m (984 ft)

Power Characteristics
Max Power Consumption

1 W

RX Sensitivity min/max

-9.9 / -1 dBm (overload)

TX Power min/max

-6.5 / 0.5 dBm

Extinction Ratio

3 dB

Environmental
Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

3.4 dB

DDM

Yes, internally calibrated

X