linkedin  

Finisar FTLX8573D3BTL | 10G SR Universal SFP+ Transceiver

Out of stock
2 sold

Finisar 10G SFP+ SR Universal Transceiver, 850nm, 400m, LC-Duplex, Multimode MMF

SKU: FTLX8573D3BTL Tags: ,

Finisar 10G SFP+ SR Universal Transceiver, 850nm, 400m, LC-Duplex, Multimode MMF

Finisar 10G SFP+ Transceiver Module not only delivers high-performance data transmission over a distance of up to 400m, designed to be highly versatile and compatible with a wide range of communication standards, protocols, and frequency bands, making it a truly Universal Transceiver. 10GBASE-SR/SW” refers to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard for short-range connections using multimode fiber optics. The terms “SR” and “SW” are often used interchangeably in this context: 10GBASE-SR: The “SR” in 10GBASE-SR stands for Short Range. This standard specifies the use of multimode fiber optics for short-distance connections, typically within data centers or campus networks. 10GBASE-SW: The “SW” designation is functionally equivalent to “SR” and also stands for Short Wavelength. It refers to the same 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard for short-range connections using multimode fiber optics. Compliant with protocols including IEEE 802.3ae it accommodates a wide variety of network demands. With an operating temperature range from -40 to 85°C, this module is an efficient and adaptable choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and service provider.

Specifications

General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

FTLX8573D3BTL

Protocols

IEEE 802.3ae

Type

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

10.5 Gbps

Max Distance

400 m (1312 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Environmental
Operating Temperature

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

< 1W

Connectivity Solutions

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.” 

Features

Edgecore Networks AS4610-30T | 1G Cloud & Data Center Switch
Availability
Out of stock
Chasis Height
-
Ports
24 Ports
Airflow
F – Front-to-Back
Switch Silicon
Broadcom® Helix4

Videos

Q&A

Questions and answers

There are no questions yet. Be the first to ask a question about this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Resources

  • Product Information
  • Getting Started
  • Testing & Compliance
  • Compatibility & Integration
General Specifications
Brand

Form Factor

Model Number

FTLX8573D3BTL

Protocols

IEEE 802.3ae

Type

Connector Type

Duplex LC

Optical Characteristics
Media Type

Multi-mode

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Wavelength (TX/RX Typical)

850 nm

Performance
Max Data Rate

10.5 Gbps

Max Distance

400 m (1312 ft)

Physical Characteristics
Weight

0.002 kg (0.0044 lbs)

Environmental
Operating Temperature

-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Additional Features
Powerbudget

< 1W

X

Test Support

What do you like to evaluate through test?

Select Test Method

What do you like to evaluate through test?